ISO 9001 certification in progress RoHS material control Vietnam country-of-origin documentation rfq@saolamfg.comEmail WhatsApp +84 86 501 7914

Guide

304 vs 316 stainless: when does a machined part actually need 316?

Short answer

316 stainless is the molybdenum-bearing member of the same austenitic chromium-nickel family as 304; per ASTM A276 it carries 2.00 to 3.00% molybdenum, and that addition is what raises its resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion in chlorides. Everything else about the two grades, from strength to machinability to weldability, is close enough that the choice comes down to one question: will the part see chlorides, and how much?

By Saola Manufacturing engineering team · Published · Updated

Marine, food and medical parts are often drawn in 316 by default, because 316 is the grade people remember as “marine grade”. Sometimes that default is right. Often it is a habit that adds material cost and supply risk to a part that would serve just as well in 304, and occasionally it is a false comfort on a part where neither grade is enough. This guide covers what the molybdenum actually buys, how the two grades machine, where 316 is genuinely required, where 304 is good enough, and how to write the material callout and the RFQ so the supplier buys the bar you meant.

On this page

What is the real difference in 304 vs 316 stainless?

The real difference is molybdenum, plus a little more nickel to keep the structure austenitic. Chromium is about the same in both, so in clean, dry or mildly humid service the two grades behave almost identically.

Both grades are annealed austenitic stainless steels with similar strength, ductility and toughness, and both are essentially nonmagnetic in the annealed condition. The molybdenum in 316 strengthens the passive film locally, which matters where chloride ions try to break it down at a pit or inside a crevice. A convenient way to rank the grades is the pitting resistance equivalent number, PREN = Cr + 3.3Mo + 16N, the formula published by the British Stainless Steel Association. Applied to the EN composition limits in the table below, it gives a theoretical range of about 17.5 to 21.3 for 304 and 23.1 to 28.5 for 316/316L. The association is explicit that PREN ranks grades but cannot predict whether a grade will be suitable for a given application.

That caveat is the most useful thing to remember about 316. It is better than 304 in chlorides, not immune to them, and the gap between the two is smaller than the gap between 316 and the duplex or super-austenitic grades that are designed for seawater.

304 and 316 compared by composition and pitting index. Chromium, molybdenum and nitrogen ranges are EN 10088 grade limits as tabulated by the British Stainless Steel Association (accessed 2026); PREN is Cr + 3.3Mo + 16N applied to those limits; ASTM molybdenum range per ASTM A276/A276M-25. For ranking only.
Property304 type316 type
UNS (standard / low-carbon)S30400 / S30403S31600 / S31603
EN number (standard / low-carbon)1.4301 / 1.43071.4401 / 1.4404
Chromium, EN limits17.5–19.5%16.5–18.5%
Molybdenum, EN limitsNot specified2.0–2.5%
Molybdenum, ASTM A276Not specified2.00–3.00%
Nitrogen, EN limit0.11% max0.11% max
PREN, theoretical range17.5–21.323.1–28.5

How much better is 316 in chlorides, and where does it still fail?

316 tolerates noticeably more chloride, heat and stagnation than 304 before pitting or crevice attack starts. It still fails in stagnant or warm seawater, in tight crevices, and in warm chloride environments under stress.

The association’s guidance on seawater applications is the clearest statement of the limits: 316 is widely used in marine service but cannot be considered corrosion proof, 304 and especially 303 should not be considered suitable for seawater, and the outcome for 316 depends on water quality, flow, temperature, oxygen and cathodic protection. It recommends free-draining designs and flow over 1 meter per second, and it notes that seawater left standing in horizontal 316 tube has caused pitting in short periods.

Three failure modes catch engineers who assume 316 is the safe answer:

  • Crevice corrosion. Under an O-ring, a gasket, a washer or a threaded joint, oxygen is starved and chlorides concentrate. Machined parts are full of crevices, so the joint design often matters more than the grade.
  • Chloride stress corrosion cracking. Austenitic grades, 316 included, can crack under tensile stress in warm chloride service. It is usually treated as a hot-service problem, but warmth is not a precondition. The association’s note on swimming pool buildings warns that cracking can occur at 25 °C where chloride levels are very high, as in surfaces wetted by condensed pool-hall air, and recommends grades with proven resistance to that cracking for any load-bearing, safety-critical component in the pool hall rather than the standard grades.
  • Surface condition. Rough machined or ground surfaces, embedded iron from tooling, and heat tint from welding all lower resistance. Passivation per ASTM A967 removes free iron; it does not turn 304 into 316.

If a qualification test is needed rather than a judgment, ASTM G48 covers ferric chloride pitting and crevice tests for stainless steels. It is a ranking test for comparing materials and lots, not a service-life prediction.

Does 316 machine differently from 304?

Only slightly: both work harden, both make stringy chips, and 316 is generally a little gummier and slower to cut than 304. The bigger machining decision is that there is no commonly stocked free-machining 316 to match 303, so a heavily machined part cannot drop to a 303-style grade without losing the reason it was 316.

The association’s note on machinability by steel family groups 304 and 316 together: relatively soft when annealed, very ductile, prone to heavy work hardening, low in thermal conductivity and high in thermal expansion, which can affect tolerance control. Those traits explain the usual shop practice for both grades, which is sharp positive-rake tools, feeds heavy enough to get under the hardened layer, plenty of coolant and no dwelling in the cut. The same note points out that fully annealed bar can be the better overall choice because it machines more easily, even though cold-drawn bar offers better surface finish and size accuracy.

Two practical consequences follow for drawings. First, a tight-tolerance thin wall or a long slender shaft in 316 may need more passes and more care than the same feature in 304, so tolerances deserve review before the grade is fixed. Second, 303 sometimes appears as a quiet substitute because it machines so much faster. The sulfide inclusions that make 303 easy to cut also make it the weakest of the three in chlorides, so a 316 callout should never be read as “303 acceptable”. Bar producers do sell enhanced-machinability 304 and 316 made by controlling inclusion chemistry within the standard grade limits; those are proprietary products, and if a drawing allows them it should still name the base specification the bar must meet.

When is 316 actually required?

Specify 316 or 316L when the part sees chlorides at more than trace levels: seawater splash and coastal atmosphere, road salt, salty or acidic food products, chlorinated cleaning and sanitizing chemicals, and many process fluids. Also specify it where a governing standard names it, as ASTM F138 does for implant bar.

  • Marine and coastal. Deck hardware, fittings, pump and valve trim and anything in splash or spray zones are normal 316 duty. Fully immersed parts with crevices, or parts in warm or stagnant seawater, may need a duplex or super-austenitic grade instead.
  • Food and beverage. The FDA Food Code asks for food-contact surfaces that are durable, corrosion resistant and nonabsorbent; it does not name a grade. Industry practice is 304 for most dry, dairy and general food equipment and 316 for brines, pickling, tomato and other acidic products with salt, and equipment that sees hot chlorinated cleaning.
  • Medical. Implants are a separate class of material: ASTM F138 covers wrought 18Cr-14Ni-2.5Mo bar and wire for surgical implants (UNS S31673), with cleanliness and composition controls that commercial 316L bar does not carry. For housings, brackets and fixtures that are cleaned with chloride-bearing disinfectants, 316 is a reasonable choice; for parts that are only wiped and kept dry, 304 is often adequate. Many instruments use hardenable grades instead, because they need an edge.
  • Chemical and pharmaceutical process. Wetted parts usually follow the plant’s piping specification, which commonly names 316L. Match it; do not argue grade on a single part.

When is 304 good enough?

304 is good enough for indoor equipment, inland outdoor parts that are rained on and free to drain, fresh and potable water at ordinary temperatures, and most dry or dairy food-contact parts. In those settings 316 adds cost without adding service life.

A practical test is to ask what will sit on the surface and stay there. Rainwater that runs off, tap water and food residues removed by routine washing are 304 conditions. Salt spray that dries and leaves a film, chloride sanitizers left to soak, brine, and condensation in pool or coastal air are 316 conditions, or worse. Location matters as much as function: the same bracket can be a 304 part in a factory and a 316 part on a seafront.

A few more cases where 304 is often the better engineering answer, not just the cheaper one:

  • Parts inside a sealed enclosure. If the enclosure keeps chlorides out, the internal parts do not need the external grade.
  • Supply-constrained bar sizes. 304 bar is stocked in more sizes and conditions in most markets, which makes a second source easier to qualify.
  • Mixed assemblies. 304 and 316 sit close together in the galvanic series, so a 304 bracket fastened with 316 hardware is not a galvanic concern; the opposite pairing, 316 parts held by 304 fasteners in a wet chloride environment, puts the weaker grade in the crevice and is a common mistake.

When the answer is genuinely uncertain, a callout that allows “304 or 316 at supplier’s option” is fine, because 316 is never worse for corrosion. The reverse, “316 or 304”, defeats the purpose if the part was meant to see chlorides.

How should the drawing call out 304 or 316 stainless?

Name the grade by UNS number, the product specification, the condition and the passivation requirement, and use the low-carbon L grade whenever the part will be welded. “SS316” or “marine grade stainless” on its own is not a material specification.

A callout that leaves nothing to interpretation looks like this:

  • “MATERIAL: STAINLESS STEEL UNS S31603 (316L) BAR PER ASTM A276/A276M, ANNEALED. DUAL-GRADE 316/316L BAR MEETING BOTH GRADES ACCEPTABLE. NO FREE-MACHINING GRADES. PASSIVATE PER ASTM A967; VERIFICATION TEST PER A967 AS STATED ON PO.”
  • “MATERIAL: STAINLESS STEEL UNS S30400 (304) OR S31600 (316) BAR PER ASTM A276/A276M, SUPPLIER’S OPTION, ONE GRADE PER LOT.”

Some points behind those notes. The L grades limit carbon to 0.030% maximum per ASTM A276, which avoids chromium carbide precipitation (sensitization) in the heat-affected zone of a weld; for a part that is only machined, standard 316 and 316L behave the same, and much 316 bar is now sold as dual-grade 316/316L that meets both. Naming “no free-machining grades” closes the 303 door explicitly. Naming the condition matters because annealed and cold-drawn bar differ in strength and in how they machine.

If the part will be made from bar supplied to EN or JIS standards, list the equivalents you accept rather than leaving the supplier to decide: 1.4401 or 1.4404 to EN 10088-3, or SUS316 or SUS316L to JIS G4303, for example. The limits are close but not identical, as the table above shows for molybdenum, so if a property matters, write it as a requirement. Ask for a mill test report with each lot; an EN 10204 3.1 certificate normally reports the heat chemistry, which is the paper evidence that molybdenum is actually there. Handheld XRF at incoming inspection is a common spot check against grade mix-ups, since 304 and 316 look identical.

What should the RFQ say, and can Saola machine 304 or 316 parts?

The RFQ should state the grade, specification, condition, accepted equivalents, passivation specification and the service environment in one line, so the supplier can flag a mismatch before quoting. Stainless bar is not among the materials Saola currently lists as running, and passivation is not on its finishing menu, so confirm scope at drawing review rather than assuming it.

Writing the environment into the RFQ (“coastal outdoor, salt spray, free-draining” or “indoor dry equipment”) is the cheapest way to get a second opinion on the grade from someone who buys the bar. The RFQ package guide lists the rest of what to send, and the passivation guide covers how to choose the A967 treatment and test. On our own scope, the bar materials named on the CNC turning page are 52100, C1117 and 12L14 steel, 2011 and 6061 aluminum and silicon bronze; 304 and 316 are not on that list today. The surface finishing page lists the finishes our partner plants apply, and passivation and electropolishing are not on it. If your part is stainless, you can still send the drawing through the quote page; the first review will say plainly whether it is within scope, rather than quoting work that cannot be finished to print.

Frequently asked

Can I tell 304 from 316 with a magnet?

No. Both are essentially nonmagnetic when annealed, and both can become slightly magnetic after cold work, with 304 usually responding more. Only chemistry separates them: a mill certificate, a lab analysis or a calibrated XRF reading for molybdenum.

Is 316 stronger than 304?

Not in any way that should drive the choice. Minimum mechanical properties in the common bar specifications are the same or nearly the same for the two annealed grades. Pick on corrosion, then check strength.

Will 316 rust?

It can. Brown tea staining is common on 316 in coastal air, especially on rough surfaces that are not rinsed by rain, and embedded iron from tooling will rust on any grade until it is removed by passivation. A smoother surface and regular washing help more than people expect.

What are A2 and A4 stainless fasteners?

They are the ISO 3506 steel-group designations used on metric fasteners: A2 is the 304-type group and A4 the molybdenum-bearing 316-type group. Match fasteners to the grade of the parts they join, or go one grade higher, never lower.

Should I just specify 316 to be safe?

Only if the part will see chlorides. Otherwise it adds material cost and narrows bar availability without extending life, and in severe chloride service it can be a false comfort where a duplex grade is the real answer.

Have a drawing for this? Send it for a quote.

STEP or PDF, with the material, specification and finish notes written as you intend them. The first reply confirms whether the material and finish are within scope before anything else.