ISO 9001 certification in progress RoHS material control Vietnam country-of-origin documentation rfq@saolamfg.comEmail WhatsApp +84 86 501 7914

Guide

Is 303 stainless or 304 stainless better for machined parts?

Short answer

303 stainless is the free-machining version of the 18-8 austenitic family: essentially 304 with a deliberate sulfur addition that forms manganese sulfide inclusions, which break chips and let a lathe or mill run faster. 304 is the general-purpose grade of the same family, with better corrosion resistance, weldability and formability, but it is noticeably harder to machine.

By Saola Manufacturing engineering team · Published · Updated

The short answer: choose 303 for heavily machined parts that stay dry or see only mild service, and choose 304 (or 304L) when the part will be welded, formed, exposed to chlorides, or in contact with skin, food or drinking water. This guide explains why, walks through the two ASTM bar specifications behind the grades, covers the passivation trap that catches free-machining parts, and shows when neither grade is enough and 316 belongs on the drawing. It is written for engineers and sourcing managers who send turned and milled stainless parts to a supplier, including suppliers in Vietnam and elsewhere in Asia.

On this page

What is the actual difference between 303 and 304?

The difference is one intentional addition: 303 carries sulfur on purpose, and 304 keeps sulfur as a low impurity. Because of that, the two grades are bought to different ASTM bar specifications, A582 for 303 and A276 for 304.

Both grades are austenitic chromium-nickel steels, often called 18-8. What sets 303 apart, per the British Stainless Steel Association, is a sulfur content of at least 0.15% (roughly 0.15 to 0.35%), enough to form a large population of manganese sulfide stringers along the rolling direction of the bar. Those inclusions are the whole point of the grade, and every trade-off discussed below comes from them.

The specification split follows the chemistry. The scope of ASTM A276/A276M covers hot- and cold-finished stainless bars and shapes in the commonly used grades, and explicitly sends the free-machining types to a separate document. That document is ASTM A582/A582M, which covers free-machining stainless bars “designed especially for optimum machinability”. So a drawing that says “304 per ASTM A276” and a drawing that says “303 per ASTM A582” are pointing at two different product standards, not two rows of the same table.

In Europe the equivalents sit in EN 10088-3 as 1.4305 (the 303 type) and 1.4301 (the 304 type). In Japan and in much of the Asian bar supply chain, the same pair appears as SUS303 and SUS304 under JIS G4303. The names line up closely, but the composition limits in each standard are not identical, which matters when you read a mill certificate later.

303 and 304 compared by specification and behavior. Specifications per ASTM A582/A582M-22 and ASTM A276/A276M-25; EN numbers and machinability indices (annealed, relative to a free-cutting low-alloy steel at 1.0) as published by the British Stainless Steel Association, accessed 2026. Passivation codes per ASTM A380 as summarized by the same association. Not a statement of any shop’s capability.
Property303304
US bar specificationASTM A582/A582MASTM A276/A276M
UNS numberS30300S30400
EN number (EN 10088-3)1.43051.4301
JIS designation (JIS G4303)SUS303SUS304
SulfurDeliberate addition, 0.15% minimumImpurity level only
Machinability index0.850.52
WeldabilityLimitedGood (304L for heavy sections)
Chloride pitting resistanceLower than 304Moderate; not for seawater
ASTM A380 nitric passivation codesG, K or L (free-machining types)F or G

How much easier is 303 to machine than 304?

Substantially easier: the British Stainless Steel Association’s training index rates annealed 303 at 0.85 and annealed 304 at 0.52 against a free-cutting low-alloy steel at 1.0. In practice that means higher cutting speeds, longer tool life and chips that break instead of wrapping around the part.

The reason 304 is awkward has little to do with hardness. As the association’s note on machinability by steel family explains, austenitic grades work harden heavily under the tool, are very ductile, conduct heat poorly and expand a lot with temperature. Ductility produces long, stringy chips and built-up edge. Poor conductivity keeps heat at the cutting edge. Work hardening punishes any tool that rubs instead of cutting, because the next pass meets harder material.

The sulfide inclusions in 303 attack those problems directly. They act as chip breakers, and they also work as a solid lubricant at the tool face, which tends to improve surface finish.

Two points keep the index in perspective. First, it ranks grades; it does not predict a cycle time, because achievable speeds also depend on the tool, the coolant and the machine. Second, 304 is perfectly machinable with sharp positive-rake tools, steady feeds that stay under the work-hardened layer, and good coolant. Shops that run stainless regularly cut 304 as a matter of course. Whether a particular tight feature holds its tolerance in 303 or 304 is a question for drawing review with the supplier, not something the grade name settles.

Where does 303 lose to 304?

303 gives up corrosion resistance, weldability, toughness and cold formability in exchange for machinability. For parts that will be welded, crimped, flared, rolled or exposed to chlorides, those losses usually outweigh the machining gain.

  • Pitting and crevice corrosion. Sulfide inclusions that break the surface are preferred starting points for pits. The association’s list of free-machining drawbacks puts lower chloride pitting and crevice resistance first, followed by weaker stress corrosion cracking and corrosion fatigue resistance.
  • Welding. Sulfur promotes hot cracking in the weld and heat-affected zone, so 303 is rated as having poor or limited weldability. If a machined fitting is later welded into an assembly, the drawing should call 304L instead.
  • Forming. The stringers reduce ductility, so swaging, staking, crimping, roll threading and flaring are more likely to crack a 303 part. Cut threads are fine; rolled threads favor 304.
  • Skin and water contact. The association notes that 303 is the only grade it lists as having failed nickel-release sweat tests to BS EN 1811, and that 303 is not approved in Europe for drinking-water contact or jewelry. Wearables, handles and potable-water fittings belong in 304 or 316.

None of this makes 303 a poor grade. Shafts, spacers, bushings, valve stems, manifold blocks, fasteners and instrument parts in dry or mildly humid service are exactly what it was designed for.

Can 303 parts be passivated the same way as 304?

No: free-machining grades need their own passivation treatment, because a bath that suits 304 can attack the exposed sulfides on 303 and leave it pitted or darkened. The purchase order should say which specification applies and, for 303, confirm that the treatment chosen is one intended for free-machining types.

Machining leaves free iron from tools and fixtures on the surface, which is why most stainless parts are passivated before shipment. ASTM A380 is the practice for cleaning, descaling and passivation, and its nitric acid table assigns free-machining 300 and 400 series parts to their own treatments. As summarized by the British Stainless Steel Association, those are nitric acid with sodium dichromate (code G), a dilute nitric-dichromate bath (code K) or nitric acid with copper sulfate (code L). Plain nitric acid (code F) is listed for ordinary austenitic grades only on dull, non-reflective surfaces; a machined or polished 304 surface falls under code G, the same nitric-dichromate treatment listed first for the free-machining types.

ASTM A967 is the specification most purchase orders cite. It allows nitric and citric acid treatments and, unlike A380, is written around proving the result: Practices A to F, such as water immersion, high humidity, salt spray and copper sulfate, confirm that free iron has been removed. Its Appendix X1 gives non-mandatory guidance on matching treatments to grades, which is the part to read before approving a process for 303.

A typical warning sign of the wrong bath on 303 is “flash attack”: a gray or etched surface after passivation, sometimes with visible pinholes along the bar direction. Typical preventive steps are thorough degreasing before the acid, an inhibited or dichromate-bearing bath, and a neutralizing rinse afterward. Ask the supplier which treatment and which A967 test will be used, and ask for the test result with the shipment. Because it is a purchase order requirement like any other, write it into the RFQ and the PO from the start rather than raising it after first articles.

When should you skip both and specify 316?

Specify 316 (or 316L) when the part sees chlorides: seawater, splash zones, road salt, pool chemicals, many cleaning agents and some process fluids. The molybdenum in 316 raises pitting and crevice resistance above both 304 and 303.

The association’s guidance on seawater service is blunt: 304, and especially 303, should not be considered suitable for seawater, and even 316 has limits, and crevice risk climbs as seawater gets warmer. For welded 316 parts, 316L is the usual call.

There is a machinability price. 316 machines somewhat like 304, and there is no widely standardized free-machining 316 equivalent to 303. Bar producers do sell enhanced-machinability 304 and 316, made by controlling oxide inclusions rather than adding sulfur, which keeps corrosion resistance close to the standard grade. Those are proprietary products identified by trade name, so if a drawing allows them, it should still name the base specification that the bar must meet.

Should a drawing say “303 or 304”?

Only if the part genuinely works in either grade, which means no welding, no forming after machining, no chloride exposure and no skin or water contact. When that is true, the option lets the supplier buy whichever bar is available and machine it efficiently.

Written well, the note names both specifications, for example “Material: 303 per ASTM A582 or 304 per ASTM A276, supplier’s option; passivate per ASTM A967.” That keeps traceability intact, because the mill certificate will still show which grade and which specification each lot was made to. Written badly, as “SS303/304” with no specification, it invites substitutions nobody approved.

A few habits prevent most problems with an either-or callout:

  • Fix one grade per lot. Mixed lots complicate passivation, because 303 and 304 may need different baths, and they complicate any later investigation.
  • Keep the finish note grade-neutral. Cite A967 and the acceptance test, and let the supplier choose a treatment that suits the grade actually used.
  • Re-check the option at every revision. If a later revision adds a weld, a crimp or a wet environment, the option should be removed, not left in place by inertia.

What should the RFQ say when sourcing stainless parts from Vietnam or elsewhere in Asia?

Name the grade and the specification you will accept, list any acceptable equivalents such as SUS303 to JIS G4303 or 1.4305 to EN 10088-3, and ask for mill certificates with each lot. Bar in the region is commonly supplied to JIS or EN standards, so deciding the equivalents up front avoids a query after the quote.

Equivalent does not mean identical. The composition and property limits in ASTM, EN and JIS documents overlap but are not the same, so if a property such as sulfur range, magnetic permeability or cold-drawn strength matters to the function, write the requirement explicitly instead of relying on the grade name. A mill certificate shows the heat chemistry; compare it with the specification you named, not with a generic “303” datasheet.

A practical RFQ line for stainless turned or milled parts covers five things: grade, specification (with acceptable equivalents), condition (annealed or cold finished), passivation specification and test, and any restriction such as “no free-machining grades”. The RFQ package guide lists the rest of what to send, and the tolerance guide covers the general tolerance note. Before sending stainless work anywhere, check that the supplier actually lists stainless among the materials it runs; our CNC turning page, for example, names the bar materials currently running. The quote page explains how to send a drawing package, and whether a material and finish fall within scope is confirmed at that first review.

Frequently asked

Is 303 stainless magnetic?

Annealed 303 and 304 are both austenitic and essentially nonmagnetic. Both can pick up slight magnetic response from cold work, including heavy machining or cold drawing, so specify a permeability limit if the application depends on it.

Is 303 rust proof?

No stainless grade is rust proof. 303 resists ordinary indoor and mild outdoor conditions, but it pits sooner than 304 in chlorides, and neither grade is recommended for seawater.

Can I weld a 303 part to a 304 part?

It can be done with care, but the sulfur in 303 makes hot cracking likely. If the joint matters, machine the welded part from 304L instead and keep 303 for unwelded components.

What is 303Se?

A free-machining variant that uses selenium instead of sulfur, historically favored in the United States. The association notes it is impossible to obtain from European producers, so check availability before specifying it for parts made overseas.

Does 303 cost more than 304?

Bar prices move with the market and with the size and form bought, so compare quotes on the finished part. The machining time saved on a complex part often matters more than the bar price difference.

Sources

  1. ASTM A582/A582M-22, Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars, ASTM International, 2022
  2. ASTM A276/A276M-25, Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes, ASTM International, 2025
  3. ASTM A380/A380M, Standard Practice for Cleaning, Descaling, and Passivation of Stainless Steel Parts, Equipment, and Systems, ASTM International, accessed September 2026
  4. ASTM A967/A967M, Standard Specification for Chemical Passivation Treatments for Stainless Steel Parts, ASTM International, accessed September 2026
  5. Stainless Steels to Behold: 303, British Stainless Steel Association, accessed September 2026
  6. Free machining stainless steels grades, British Stainless Steel Association, accessed September 2026
  7. Influence of steel family (type) on machinability, British Stainless Steel Association, accessed September 2026
  8. Passivation of stainless steels, British Stainless Steel Association, accessed September 2026
  9. Selection of 316, 304 and 303 types of stainless steels for seawater applications, British Stainless Steel Association, accessed September 2026

Drawing package ready?

STEP plus a dimensioned PDF, with the material, specification and finish notes. The reply confirms whether the material and finish are within scope before anything else.