ISO 9001 certification in progress RoHS material control Vietnam country-of-origin documentation rfq@saolamfg.comEmail WhatsApp +84 86 501 7914

Guide

1018 vs 1045 steel: which carbon steel should a machined part be made from?

Short answer

1018 vs 1045 is the everyday choice between a low-carbon steel that welds, bends and case hardens easily and a medium-carbon steel that is stronger as supplied and can be surface hardened directly by induction or flame. On brackets, spacers, bushings and shafts it quietly decides whether the part can ever be hardened, whether it can be welded without a procedure, and how long it takes to cut.

By Saola Manufacturing engineering team · Published · Updated

This guide is about the grade, not the bar form. Whether the bar should be hot rolled or cold drawn, and how much stock a hot rolled bar loses to scale, is covered in the hot rolled vs cold rolled steel guide; the free-machining grades are compared in the 12L14 vs 1215 guide. Here the question is what the extra carbon in 1045 buys you, what it costs you, and how to write the material and heat-treat callout so a supplier overseas cannot misread it.

On this page

What does the extra carbon actually change in 1018 vs 1045?

Carbon is the only designed difference between the two grades, and it controls almost everything else: strength, the ability to harden by quenching, weldability and machinability. 1045 carries between two and a half and three times the carbon of 1018 with the same manganese range.

Both are plain carbon steels in the AISI/SAE 10xx series, where the last two digits give the nominal carbon in hundredths of a percent. Their composition limits are listed in the grade tables of ASTM A29/A29M and in SAE J403: per ASTM A29, 1018 (UNS G10180) runs 0.15–0.20% carbon and 1045 (UNS G10450) runs 0.43–0.50% carbon, both with 0.60–0.90% manganese. Neither grade has a specified minimum strength of its own. The grade designation fixes the chemistry; the strength you get depends on the bar condition you buy, which is why a drawing that says only “1045” leaves the most important property open.

That distinction matters for three reasons. First, the carbon in 1045 is enough to form hard martensite when the steel is quenched from the austenitizing temperature, so the part can be hardened where it wears; 1018 cannot, unless carbon is first added to the surface by carburizing. Second, the same carbon makes the heat-affected zone of a weld harden and crack, so 1045 is not a casual welding steel. Third, more carbon means more pearlite in the microstructure, which raises cutting forces and tool wear.

How much stronger is 1045 than 1018, and does a bracket or spacer need it?

In the cold drawn condition 1045 is typically about 40 percent stronger in yield than 1018, but most brackets, spacers and bushings are limited by stiffness, bearing area or thread strength rather than by yield, and stiffness is the same for both grades.

Elastic modulus is essentially identical across plain carbon steels, so swapping 1018 for 1045 does not make a bracket deflect any less. It only raises the load at which the bracket yields. If a part fails by bending, buckling or vibration, the fix is geometry, not grade. Where 1045 earns its place is on parts loaded close to yield or in fatigue: shafts with a press-fit shoulder, pins in double shear, axles, and anything that will later get a hardened wear surface.

Read the table with one caution. The strength and hardness figures are typical published values for bar in the stated condition, not specification minimums. If a calculation depends on a strength value, put a minimum on the drawing (for example a minimum tensile strength or a hardness range) and ask for it on the mill test certificate; the mill test report guide explains how to check that the numbers on the certificate belong to your heat.

1018 and 1045 carbon steel bar compared · chemistry per ASTM A29/A29M-23 (2023 edition) and SAE J403 (June 2014 revision, stabilized February 2024). Strength, hardness and machinability are typical published values for the stated bar condition, not specification minimums; carbon equivalent is computed from mid-range chemistry.
Property10181045
Carbon, weight %0.15–0.200.43–0.50
Manganese, weight %0.60–0.900.60–0.90
Yield strength, hot rolledabout 32 ksi (220 MPa)about 45 ksi (310 MPa)
Yield strength, cold drawnabout 54 ksi (370 MPa)about 77 ksi (530 MPa)
Tensile strength, cold drawnabout 64 ksi (440 MPa)about 91 ksi (625 MPa)
Elongation, cold drawnabout 15 %about 12 %
Hardness, cold drawnabout 126 HBabout 179 HB
Machinability rating, cold drawn (1212 = 100)about 70about 55
Usual hardening routeCarburize, then quenchInduction or flame harden; quench and temper
Carbon equivalent (IIW)about 0.30about 0.59

Which one can be hardened: carburized 1018 or induction-hardened 1045?

Both can end up with a hard wear surface, by different routes: 1018 has to be carburized first because it lacks the carbon to harden, while 1045 can be induction or flame hardened as supplied. Neither grade through-hardens in a thick section, so a requirement for a hard core needs an alloy steel instead.

Carburizing 1018. The part is held in a carbon-rich atmosphere so carbon diffuses into the surface, then quenched. The result is a high-carbon case over a soft, tough core, and as industry guidance a carburized and quenched 1018 surface typically reaches about 58–62 HRC. The whole part goes through the furnace, so every surface grows and moves; threads and bores that must stay soft or on size need a stop-off (copper plating or paint) called out on the drawing. Carburizing is the right answer for small pins, bushings and cam followers that need a hard skin and can tolerate whole-part distortion.

Induction or flame hardening 1045. Only the zone that needs to be hard is heated and quenched, so a journal, a seal diameter or a cam lobe can be hardened while the rest of the shaft stays as drawn. A typical induction-hardened 1045 surface lands around 50–58 HRC, with case depth set by the frequency and heating time. Because the heat is local, distortion is usually smaller than with carburizing, which is why 1045 is the default for shafts that need hard bearing or seal journals.

Through hardening. Plain carbon steel is shallow hardening. The ASTM A255 end-quench (Jominy) test shows hardness in 1045 falling off within a short distance of the quenched end, so in a solid shaft of any real diameter the center stays soft even after a water quench. Water quenching 1045 also invites cracks at cross holes, keyways and sharp shoulders. If the part must be hard through its section, or must be quenched and tempered to a guaranteed core strength, specify an alloy grade; and if it must be 1045 with a known hardening response, buy 1045H to ASTM A304, which adds a guaranteed hardenability band to the chemistry.

One combination to avoid: carburizing 1045. It already has more carbon than a carburizing grade, and adding more makes the case brittle and prone to retained austenite and grinding cracks. Carburize a low carbon grade, induction harden a medium carbon grade.

Can you weld 1045 the way you weld 1018?

No: 1018 welds readily with ordinary procedures, while 1045 needs preheat, controlled interpass temperature and low-hydrogen consumables, and still carries a real risk of a hard, cracked heat-affected zone. If a part is welded to a frame, 1018 is almost always the better grade.

The usual screening tool is the IIW carbon equivalent, CE = C + Mn/6 + (Cr + Mo + V)/5 + (Ni + Cu)/15. Computed from mid-range chemistry, 1018 comes out near 0.30 and 1045 near 0.59. As industry guidance, steels below about 0.40 are generally weldable without preheat in moderate thicknesses, while values approaching 0.60 call for preheat and a qualified procedure. Structural welding codes such as AWS D1.1 set minimum preheat by steel group and thickness, and offer an alternative method that works from carbon equivalent and weld hydrogen level, not from a grade name.

In practice, industry guidance for 1045 commonly quotes a preheat of about 150–260 °C (300–500 °F), rising with section thickness, low-hydrogen filler, and slow cooling or a post-weld stress relief. That is achievable in a fabrication shop, but it adds cost and inspection to every joint, and a production welder who treats 1045 like mild steel can leave cracks that only show in service. When a shaft or pin must be attached to a welded assembly, a common solution is to keep the welded member in 1018 or A36 and join the 1045 part mechanically, with a press fit, a pin or a thread. Fit sizes for that route are covered in the press fit tolerance guide.

How do 1018 and 1045 differ in machining, distortion and plating?

1018 cuts faster and with less tool wear, but its softness makes it gummy, with long stringy chips and built-up edge at low speed. 1045 cuts slower and wears tools faster, yet often gives a cleaner finish and holds a sharp edge on threads better.

The machinability ratings in the table are relative values against 1212 free-machining steel, and they are a fair guide to cycle time: 1045 typically runs at lower surface speed than 1018 for the same tool life. Neither grade is a free-machining steel. If cycle time dominates and the part is not welded or hardened, a resulfurized grade may serve better: C1117 behaves like a free-cutting 1018 and still carburizes, and 1144 plays the same role against 1045. The sulfur that helps the chip hurts weldability and transverse ductility, so the substitution should be approved, not assumed.

Distortion deserves attention on long shafts. Cold drawn bar of either grade carries residual stress from drawing, and a keyway or a flat milled along one side can let it bow; why that happens and how to specify stress relieved bar is covered in the hot rolled vs cold rolled steel guide. For induction-hardened features, leave grind stock on the journal and grind after hardening if the final tolerance is tight, since the hardened zone moves.

Plating behaves the same on both grades while they are soft. Once either grade has been hardened, by carburizing or induction, the hard zone moves into the range where electroplating can cause hydrogen embrittlement. ASTM B633 includes post-plating treatment to reduce that risk, and its scope says steel stronger than 1700 MPa (about 46 HRC) should not be zinc electroplated to it at all, which is below the hardness a carburized case or an induction-hardened journal usually reaches. A soft 1018 spacer normally needs no bake; on a hardened part, either mask the hardened zone from plating or agree the finish and the bake with the plater before the drawing is released. The hydrogen embrittlement baking guide covers the callout, and the zinc plating vs galvanizing guide covers the finish choice itself.

How should 1018 or 1045 be called out on the drawing and RFQ?

Name the grade, the UNS number, the bar specification and the condition in one line, then put any hardening requirement on the feature it applies to, with a hardness range, a case depth and the test method. A bare “1045 HARDENED” is the most common callout that cannot be inspected.

Callout examples that leave no room for interpretation:

  • Spacer or bracket, soft: “MATERIAL: AISI 1018 (UNS G10180) COLD DRAWN BAR PER ASTM A108; MILL TEST CERTIFICATE REQUIRED.”
  • Carburized pin, typical values shown: “MATERIAL: AISI 1018 PER ASTM A108; CARBURIZE AND HARDEN 58–62 HRC; EFFECTIVE CASE DEPTH 0.020–0.030 IN TO 50 HRC; MASK THREADS.”
  • Shaft with hardened journal, typical values shown: “MATERIAL: AISI 1045 (UNS G10450) COLD DRAWN BAR PER ASTM A108; INDUCTION HARDEN SURFACE B ONLY TO 50–55 HRC; EFFECTIVE CASE DEPTH 0.060–0.100 IN PER SAE J423; NO HARDENING WITHIN 0.25 IN OF CROSS HOLE.”
  • Equivalents: if you will accept a JIS or EN grade, say which. Per JIS G4051, S45C is the usual Asian equivalent of 1045 with a slightly narrower carbon range, while 1018 falls between S15C and S20C and matches neither exactly. Otherwise write “NO SUBSTITUTION WITHOUT WRITTEN APPROVAL.”

Hardness should name the scale and the test method, for example Rockwell C per ASTM E18, and say where on the part it is measured, because a hardened journal and an unhardened end of the same shaft will read very differently. Case depth needs a definition too: SAE J423 covers how case depth is measured, and for an induction or flame hardened case it sets the hardness that marks the effective case depth by the carbon content of the steel, so either cite it or write the cutoff hardness on the drawing. Hot rolled 1045 bar for parts machined all over is bought to ASTM A576; cold finished bar to ASTM A108.

Common mistakes on 1018 vs 1045 drawings: specifying 1045 on a part that is welded on assembly; specifying 1045 “for strength” on a bracket limited by stiffness, which only adds machining time; calling for a through hardness on a solid 1045 shaft that cannot reach it at the core; asking for carburizing on 1045; and tolerancing a hardened diameter as if it were a finished turned diameter with no grind allowance. On the RFQ, add annual volume, which surfaces are functional, any heat treatment and finish, and whether a mill certificate is needed per lot; the EN 10204 certificate guide explains which document proves what, and the machining RFQ guide covers the rest of the package.

What should you know before sending a 1018 or 1045 part to this plant?

Neither 1018 nor 1045 is on the list of bar grades the CNC turning page shows running today, and the factory page does not list heat treatment among the processes at the lead CNC plant. Say in the RFQ whether a listed grade is acceptable and how the hardening requirement should be handled.

The CNC turning page lists the steel bar running at this plant as 52100, C1117 and 12L14, plus ASTM A513 DOM tube. For a soft turned spacer or bushing drawn in 1018, the useful question for the RFQ is whether C1117 or 12L14 is an acceptable substitute; for a carburized pin, C1117 is the closer match because it is itself a carburizing grade. There is no listed grade that stands in for 1045, and 52100 is a high-carbon bearing steel rather than a substitute, so a 1045 shaft should be quoted to the grade on the drawing and the RFQ should ask how the bar would be sourced.

CNC turning and milling run at our lead CNC plant; die casting, stamping and surface finishing go through partner plants we manage, as the factory page explains. Hardening is not on that list, so a carburized or induction-hardened part needs the requirement written on the drawing and confirmed in the quote rather than assumed. The CNC milling page is explicit that milling here is a second operation on castings, not general billet machining, so a 1018 bracket cut entirely from bar or plate is better placed with a dedicated machining shop. On finishing, zinc plating, RoHS-compliant blue trivalent chromate and oil-dip rust protection are on the surface finishing menu our partner plants apply, and the quote names where each step is done. Material certification is available on request and a first-article inspection report covers new parts, as listed on the quality page. When the drawing is ready, send it for a quote.

Frequently asked

Is 1045 always the better choice for a shaft?

Not always. If the shaft is lightly loaded, welded to something, or will be case hardened all over, 1018 or a carburizing grade is simpler. 1045 is the better choice when the shaft needs higher strength as drawn or a locally hardened journal.

Can 1018 be through hardened if it is quenched in water?

Only marginally, and only in thin sections. Its carbon is too low to form a useful martensitic structure, which is why 1018 is hardened by carburizing, not by quenching alone.

Is cold drawn 1018 strong enough to replace hot rolled 1045?

Sometimes, for yield-limited parts that are never heat treated, because cold drawing raises the yield strength of 1018 substantially. The gain disappears near a weld or after any heat treatment, so check the table values against your load case and put a minimum strength on the drawing if you rely on it.

What is the difference between 1045 and 1045H?

1045H is bought to a hardenability band in addition to the chemistry, so its response to quenching is guaranteed within limits. Specify it when a part is quenched and tempered or hardened to a depth that the design depends on.

Does the grade change the zinc plating callout?

On soft bar the plating callout is the same for both grades, and a soft 1018 or 1045 part normally needs no bake. What changes it is hardening: a carburized or induction-hardened part needs a post-plate bake called out, and per ASTM B633 steel stronger than 1700 MPa (about 46 HRC) should not be zinc electroplated to that standard at all, so mask the hardened zone or agree the finish with the plater first.

Have a drawing for this? Send it for a quote.

STEP or PDF, one part or a whole family. You get a unit price at your volume, the tooling cost, and a short manufacturability note.