Guide
Should a turned part be C360 brass or 303 stainless steel?
C360 brass is free-cutting brass, copper alloy UNS C36000, a leaded copper-zinc alloy made for high-speed screw machining and bought as rod, bar and wire under ASTM B16/B16M. Type 303, UNS S30300, is its closest counterpart among stainless steels: an austenitic grade with added sulfur, bought as bar under ASTM A582/A582M, the specification for free-machining stainless.
By Saola Manufacturing engineering team · Published · Updated
Both alloys exist for the same reason: to make lathe work fast and predictable. Each carries a deliberate additive, lead in the brass and sulfur in the stainless, that breaks chips into short pieces instead of long strings. That shared purpose is where the similarity ends. The additive that helps the machinist also sets the limits of each part in service, so the choice usually comes down to where the part will live: what fluid touches it, what regulations govern it, and what it will be joined or plated to. This guide walks through those questions for engineers and sourcing managers sending turned fittings, pins, bushings and valve components to a supplier overseas.
On this page
Which machines faster, C360 brass or 303 stainless?
C360 brass machines faster, and by a wide margin. It is the reference alloy of the copper industry’s machinability scale, while 303 is the easiest-cutting common austenitic stainless but still behaves like stainless on the lathe.
The Copper Development Association rates C36000 at 100 and scores every other copper alloy against it (CDA, C36000). Lead that does not dissolve in the brass sits in the structure as fine particles, so chips break off short and tool edges stay cool. In practice that means high spindle speeds, long tool life, clean threads and burrs that are easy to remove.
Type 303 gets its free-cutting behavior differently. Sulfur combines with manganese to form sulfide inclusions that act as chip breakers. The British Stainless Steel Association places 303 at an index of 0.85 against free-machining low-alloy steel at 1.0, with standard 304 at 0.52 (BSSA, machinability by steel family). Note that this is a different scale from the copper one, so the two numbers cannot be compared directly. What matters is the direction: 303 cuts far better than 304, but it still work hardens, so it needs sharp tools, positive feeds and a cut that never rubs.
For a buyer, the machining difference shows up as cycle time and tool cost on the quote. The same geometry typically takes longer to turn in 303 than in C360, and features such as small deep holes, fine threads and thin walls are typically easier to hold in brass. Material price is a separate driver. Copper and nickel are both traded metals, so bar prices for either alloy move with commodity markets; ask for a quote in both materials when the choice is still open.
How do C360 brass and 303 stainless compare side by side?
The table sets the two bar specifications next to each other, using only values published by the specification bodies and industry associations listed in the caption. Where a cell describes behavior rather than a number, it summarizes that source’s guidance.
| Property | C360 brass (UNS C36000) | 303 stainless (UNS S30300) |
|---|---|---|
| Bar specification | ASTM B16/B16M, free-cutting brass rod, bar, wire and shapes for screw machines | ASTM A582/A582M, free-machining stainless steel bars |
| Free-cutting additive | Lead, 2.5–3.0% (CDA composition limits) | Sulfur, about 0.15–0.35% (BSSA, for the free-machining 304 variant) |
| Base chemistry | Copper 60.0–63.0%, iron 0.35% max, zinc balance | Chromium-nickel austenitic stainless, the free-machining form of 304 |
| Machinability index | 100, the reference point of the copper-alloy scale | 0.85 vs free-machining low-alloy steel at 1.0 (304: 0.52) |
| Density | 0.307 lb/in³ (specific gravity 8.5) | Not listed in the sources used here |
| Electrical conductivity | 26% IACS | Low; not a conductor choice |
| Joining | Soldering excellent, brazing good, fusion welding not recommended | More limited weldability than 304 |
| Chloride and seawater service | Check dezincification risk; use a dezincification-resistant alloy where required | Lower pitting and crevice resistance than 304; not suitable for seawater |
| Drinking water (US) | Exceeds the lead-free limit for wetted surfaces | Not a lead-bearing alloy |
| Cold forming after machining | Roll threading and knurling are common processes | Poorer cold forming than 304 |
Two cautions on reading it. First, the copper and steel machinability indexes are separate scales with different reference materials. Second, mechanical properties for both alloys depend on temper and bar size, so take strength requirements from the edition of the ASTM specification you cite, and put the temper on the drawing.
Which one resists corrosion better in service?
It depends on the environment rather than on a single ranking. Brass handles many fresh-water, air and fuel applications well, while 303 gives the look and general corrosion resistance of stainless but is the weakest of the common austenitic grades in chloride service.
The sulfide inclusions that help 303 cut are also its weak point. Where they break the surface, they act as starting points for pitting, which is why the BSSA advises that 303 should not be considered for seawater service (BSSA, 316, 304 and 303 in seawater). Compared with 304, the BSSA also lists lower resistance to stress corrosion cracking and corrosion fatigue, lower ductility and toughness, and a nickel-release result that matters for parts in skin contact (BSSA, free-machining stainless grades). If a part sees salt spray, pool water or cleaning chemicals with chlorides, 304 or 316 is often the better stainless even though it cuts more slowly.
Brass fails in a different way. In some waters, zinc leaches out of the alloy and leaves weak, porous copper behind, a process called dezincification. Where that is a risk, specify a dezincification-resistant or low-lead alloy instead of C36000, such as C69300, which the CDA lists with a machinability rating of 85 (CDA, C69300). Brass also tarnishes, which is harmless to function but matters on visible parts; plating or clear coating takes care of it.
Stainless parts should be passivated after machining to remove free iron picked up from tools and to restore the passive surface. Per ASTM A967/A967M, passivation treatments are chosen by grade, and the standard includes tests that confirm the treatment worked (ASTM A967/A967M). Write the treatment and the verification test on the drawing rather than “passivate” alone.
Can C360 brass be used in drinking-water or lead-restricted parts?
Not for wetted parts in US drinking-water systems. The Safe Drinking Water Act, as amended in 2011, limits pipes, fittings and fixtures to a weighted average of 0.25% lead across wetted surfaces, and C360 carries roughly ten times that (Public Law 111-380).
The EPA’s 2020 final rule added the requirement that manufacturers and importers be able to show their products meet that definition, with a compliance date in 2023 (EPA, lead-free pipes and fittings; 40 CFR Part 143, Subpart B). For a potable-water fitting, the realistic choices are a low-lead brass, such as C27450 with lead limited to 0.25% in its CDA listing (CDA, C27450), a dezincification-resistant low-lead alloy, or stainless steel. Lead-free brasses typically machine more slowly than C360, so expect the quote to reflect it.
Outside drinking water, lead content still draws attention. Product rules in the EU and some US states restrict lead in consumer products, and their exemptions for copper alloys change over time. If the part ships into a regulated product, have your compliance team confirm the current status before you freeze the alloy. 303 stainless avoids the lead question entirely, which is one reason it replaces brass in food, beverage and medical-adjacent parts.
What finishing does each alloy need after turning?
Brass is often plated for appearance or tarnish resistance, commonly with nickel, and it plates readily. Stainless is usually left bare and passivated, because plating would hide the property you chose it for.
Brass also solders and brazes well, per its CDA fabrication ratings, so it suits parts that are joined to copper tube or wire. Fusion welding is not recommended for C36000. Stainless 303 is weldable only with care, and the BSSA describes its weldability as more limited than that of 304, so if a turned part is later welded into an assembly, 304 or 304L bar may be the safer call.
Surface finish itself is rarely the deciding factor. Both alloys turn to a clean surface, and brass typically leaves fewer burrs at thread starts and cross holes. For the finish options on turned parts, see surface finishing and the guide comparing anodizing, powder coating and zinc plating, which explains how to call out a finish on a drawing.
When should you choose C360 brass, and when 303 stainless?
Choose C360 when cost per part, thread quality, electrical or thermal conductivity and solderability lead the list and lead content is acceptable. Choose 303 when the part must be stainless for hygiene, appearance or a lead restriction, and the environment is free of strong chlorides.
- Pneumatic and hydraulic fittings, gauge parts, electrical terminals: C360 is the default, which the CDA reflects by listing fittings, adapters, valve stems and screw machine products among its typical uses.
- Food, beverage and lab equipment: 303 for its stainless surface and absence of lead, unless the part sees chloride cleaners, in which case look at 304 or 316.
- Potable-water wetted parts: neither C360 nor ordinary leaded brass; use a low-lead copper alloy or stainless and document it.
- Marine or coastal outdoor parts: not 303; consider 316 or a dezincification-resistant copper alloy, depending on the design.
- Parts welded after machining: not C360, and preferably not 303.
What should the drawing and RFQ say about the material?
Name the alloy by UNS number, the bar specification with its edition, and the temper or condition, and ask for a mill test report that shows the heat number. A note like “brass” or “SS” lets a supplier substitute a different alloy that may behave very differently in service.
A complete material note reads like “UNS C36000 per ASTM B16/B16M, half-hard” or “UNS S30300 per ASTM A582/A582M, condition A”, followed by the finish. If the part is regulated, add the regulation, such as the lead-free requirement, so that the supplier checks the bar chemistry against it rather than against the base specification alone. List critical diameters and threads separately; turned tolerances for either alloy are reviewed feature by feature on CNC turning before the quote.
Sourcing from Vietnam or elsewhere adds one more reason to be specific. Bar stock for an overseas order may come from a different mill or country than your domestic stock, so the specification on the drawing is what keeps the chemistry identical from lot to lot. Ask the supplier to state the bar specification on the quote, keep the mill reports with each shipment, and see the RFQ package guide and the tolerance guide for the rest of the drawing. When it is ready, send the drawing for a quote, in both alloys if the choice is still open.
Frequently asked
Is C360 the same as C36000?
Yes. C360 and “360 brass” are shorthand for UNS C36000, free-cutting brass. ASTM B16/B16M also covers a closely related alloy, C36010, so name the full UNS number on the drawing.
Is 303 stainless magnetic?
Like other austenitic grades it is essentially nonmagnetic when annealed, but cold work can make it slightly magnetic. If magnetic permeability matters, state a limit and how it is measured.
Can 303 replace 304 on an existing drawing?
Only with the designer’s approval. 303 machines better, but it gives up chloride resistance, weldability and formability compared with 304, so it is a change of material, not an equivalent.
Why is brass sometimes cheaper per part even though copper is expensive?
For small turned parts, machine time and tool wear are often a large share of the price, and brass cuts much faster than stainless. For large parts with little machining, the metal itself weighs more in the comparison, so quote both.
Does passivation change the dimensions of a 303 part?
Passivation removes free iron and surface contamination rather than building a coating, so it is not treated as a dimensional process. Clean, well-machined surfaces respond best, which is why ASTM A967/A967M pairs the treatment with cleaning steps and verification tests.
Sources
- ASTM B16/B16M-24, Free-Cutting Brass Rod, Bar and Shapes for Use in Screw Machines, ASTM International, 2024
- ASTM A582/A582M-22, Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars, ASTM International, 2022
- ASTM A967/A967M-25, Chemical Passivation Treatments for Stainless Steel Parts, ASTM International, 2025
- C36000 Free-Cutting Brass, alloy data, Copper Development Association, accessed September 2026
- C69300 alloy data, Copper Development Association, accessed September 2026
- C27450 alloy data, Copper Development Association, accessed September 2026
- Free-machining stainless steel grades, British Stainless Steel Association, accessed September 2026
- Influence of steel family type on machinability, British Stainless Steel Association, accessed September 2026
- Selection of 316, 304 and 303 types of stainless steels for seawater applications, British Stainless Steel Association, accessed September 2026
- Public Law 111-380, Reduction of Lead in Drinking Water Act, US Congress, 2011
- Use of lead free pipes, fittings, fixtures, solder and flux for drinking water, US EPA, accessed September 2026
- 40 CFR Part 143, Subpart B, Use of Lead Free Pipes, Fittings, Fixtures, Solder, and Flux for Drinking Water, eCFR, accessed September 2026