ISO 9001 certification in progress RoHS material control Vietnam country-of-origin documentation rfq@saolamfg.comEmail WhatsApp +84 86 501 7914

Guide

6082 vs 6061 aluminum: is one the equivalent of the other, and can a drawing accept either?

Short answer

6082 vs 6061 aluminum is the question that comes up whenever a US drawing meets a UK or European supply chain, or the other way around: two heat-treatable aluminum-magnesium-silicon alloys that fill the same role in their home markets but are registered as different alloys with different chemistry. They are close enough that one can often replace the other, and different enough that the swap should never happen silently.

By Saola Manufacturing engineering team · Published · Updated

This guide is for design engineers, quality engineers and buyers who see 6061 on one drawing and 6082 on a near-identical part from a European sister site, or who receive a quote that proposes one in place of the other. It does not repeat the temper story (see 6061-T6 vs T651) or the general case for 6061 against harder or more formable alloys (see 6061 vs 7075 and 5052 vs 6061). It focuses on one decision: when is a substitution between these two grades acceptable, how do you prove which one you actually received, and how should the drawing say so.

On this page

Is 6082 the European equivalent of 6061?

No. The European equivalent of 6061 is EN AW-6061, the same registered alloy under its European designation; 6082 is a different alloy that happens to be the default structural grade in the UK and Europe, the way 6061 is in North America.

Both four-digit numbers come from the international registration system run by the Aluminum Association, which publishes the registered chemistry of every wrought alloy in its Teal Sheets. European standards reuse those numbers with an EN AW- prefix, so EN AW-6061 and AA 6061 are one alloy, and EN AW-6082 and AA 6082 are another. The European chemical-symbol names make the difference visible: 6061 is AlMg1SiCu and 6082 is AlSi1MgMn. The first is a magnesium-led alloy with a deliberate copper addition; the second is a silicon-led alloy with a deliberate manganese addition.

The confusion comes from the market, not the metallurgy. European and UK mills and stockholders carry 6082 as their general-purpose bar, plate and extrusion grade, and older UK drawings may still call it by former British Standard names such as HE30. North American and most Asian supply chains carry 6061 in the same role. So an engineer comparing catalogs sees each grade sitting in the "general-purpose structural" slot and reasonably assumes they are equivalents. Functionally they often are. Contractually they are not, and a part made from one does not conform to a drawing that names the other.

How do 6082 vs 6061 aluminum differ in chemistry?

The two composition ranges do not overlap for manganese or copper, so no single heat of metal can meet both registrations at once.

Look at the manganese and copper rows in the table. Per the Aluminum Association registration, 6061 allows at most 0.15% manganese while 6082 requires at least 0.40%, and 6061 requires at least 0.15% copper while 6082 allows at most 0.10%. That gap is the most useful fact on this page for a quality engineer: it means "dual-grade" 6061/6082 stock cannot exist, and the mill certificate's chemistry line tells you which alloy you have without any judgment call. Strength, hardness and conductivity readings overlap between the two in the T6 temper and cannot make that call.

The manganese in 6082 is there to control grain structure, which helps it hold strength in thicker extruded and rolled sections. The copper in 6061 adds a little strength and is also why 6061 is marginally less resistant to some corrosive environments than lower-copper alloys. Silicon is higher in 6082, and together with the manganese it tends to make anodized 6082 look slightly duller or grayer than 6061 under the same process.

Registered composition limits of 6061 and 6082, weight percent (maximum unless a range is shown) · Source: Aluminum Association Teal Sheets, 2025 edition; designations per ANSI H35.1
Element6061 (AlMg1SiCu), %6082 (AlSi1MgMn), %
Silicon (Si)0.40–0.80.7–1.3
Iron (Fe)0.70.50
Copper (Cu)0.15–0.400.10
Manganese (Mn)0.150.40–1.0
Magnesium (Mg)0.8–1.20.6–1.2
Chromium (Cr)0.04–0.350.25
Zinc (Zn)0.250.20
Titanium (Ti)0.150.10
Others, each / total0.05 / 0.150.05 / 0.15

Which is stronger, 6061-T6 or 6082-T6?

In most bar and extrusion sizes, 6082-T6 carries the higher specified minimum strength, so 6082 can usually stand in for 6061 on strength alone, while 6061 standing in for 6082 needs a stress check.

The table compares extruded bar, the form most turned and milled parts start from, using each alloy's home specification. Per EN 755-2:2016, 6082-T6 bar in the mid-size band has a minimum tensile strength of 310 MPa against 260 MPa for 6061-T6 under the same standard. That edition was replaced by EN 755-2:2025 in 2025, so check the current tables before you rely on a specific row. Per ASTM B221, 6061-T6 extruded bar is specified at 38 ksi tensile and 35 ksi yield, which lands on almost exactly the same metric values as the EN figure for 6061, so the two systems agree on 6061.

The margin is not uniform, and that is where substitutions go wrong. In the same tables, the 6082-T6 minimums fall in the largest bar diameters, and in the band above the mid-size range the yield minimum is essentially level with 6061-T6 rather than above it. Plate behaves the same way: thick 6082 plate loses strength with section thickness as 6061 does, and the gap between the two alloys' plate minimums is narrower than the bar figures suggest. So "6082 is stronger" is a fair rule of thumb for small and medium bar, and an assumption to check for large bar and plate. Stiffness does not change at all: both alloys have essentially the same elastic modulus, so a swap never fixes a deflection problem.

Specified minimum tensile properties of extruded bar in the T6 temper · per EN 755-2:2016 (since replaced by EN 755-2:2025) and ASTM B221-21; limits vary with size, so confirm the row for your diameter in the edition your drawing or PO cites
Alloy, temper and size bandTensile strength, min, MPa (ksi)Yield strength (0.2%), min, MPa (ksi)
6082-T6, up to 20 mm diameter (EN 755-2:2016)295 (42.8)250 (36.3)
6082-T6, over 20 to 150 mm (EN 755-2:2016)310 (45.0)260 (37.7)
6082-T6, over 150 to 200 mm (EN 755-2:2016)280 (40.6)240 (34.8)
6061-T6, up to 200 mm (EN 755-2:2016)260 (37.7)240 (34.8)
6061-T6, all sizes listed (ASTM B221)262 (38.0)241 (35.0)

Do 6082 and 6061 machine, anodize and weld the same way?

They machine and weld so similarly that a shop will rarely notice the swap, but anodized appearance can differ enough to matter on cosmetic parts that sit side by side.

Machining. Both alloys machine cleanly in the T6 or T651 temper and badly in the soft O or T4 tempers, where they smear and build up on the tool edge. Neither is a free-machining grade: both make long, stringy chips, so chip control on a lathe depends on the insert geometry and coolant, not on which of the two is in the bar feeder. If chip breaking is the real problem, the answer is a free-machining alloy, not a switch between these two. Residual stress and movement after machining depend far more on temper (stretched T651 against plain T6) than on alloy, which is covered in the T6 vs T651 guide.

Anodizing. Both take Type II and Type III anodize well enough for protective and hard-coat use under MIL-A-8625. The difference is cosmetic: the higher silicon and manganese in 6082 tend to give a slightly duller, grayer clear coat and a less saturated dyed color. If a 6061 cover and a 6082 bracket end up in the same assembly with a black or colored anodize, a visible shade difference is likely. The practical rule is to keep one alloy across every part that must color-match, whichever alloy it is.

Welding. Both are readily arc-welded with the common 4xxx or 5xxx filler wires, and both lose a large part of their T6 strength in the heat-affected zone unless the weldment is re-heat-treated. Design allowables for welded aluminum structures are set by the applicable structural code, not by the parent-metal tables above, so a welded part is not a reason to prefer one alloy over the other.

When is substituting 6082 for 6061, or 6061 for 6082, acceptable?

Substitution is acceptable when the design authority approves it in writing after checking strength for the actual stock size, cosmetic matching, and any specification or customer contract that names the alloy.

A supplier cannot make this call, and neither can a buyer acting alone, because the drawing is the contract. What the engineer approving it should check:

  • Direction of the swap. 6082 replacing 6061 usually meets or beats the 6061 minimums in small and medium bar. 6061 replacing 6082 usually falls short of the 6082 minimums, so any stress analysis done on 6082 figures must be rerun.
  • Stock size, not finished size. Properties are specified by the size of the bar or plate as supplied, so a small part machined from large-diameter bar carries the large-bar minimums.
  • Named specifications. If the drawing or a flow-down cites an ASTM product specification, check that the substitute alloy is actually listed in the edition cited; a European-sourced 6082 bar will normally come with a certificate to an EN standard instead, and the PO must allow that.
  • Cosmetic and mating parts. Any part that must color-match after anodize, or that shares a qualified finish process with parts of the other alloy, should stay on one alloy.
  • Regulated or qualified hardware. Where a design is qualified by test or approved by a customer or authority, a material change is a change to the qualified configuration and goes through your change process, not a deviation on the shop floor.

When the answer is yes, write it into the drawing so the next supplier does not have to ask. A note that lists both acceptable grades turns a recurring deviation request into a normal purchase.

How should a drawing or PO call out 6061 or 6082 so the substitution is controlled?

Name the alloy, the temper and the product specification together, and if both alloys are acceptable, list both explicitly with their own specifications.

Examples that leave no room for interpretation:

  • Single alloy, US supply: MATERIAL: ALUMINUM ALLOY 6061-T6511 EXTRUDED BAR PER ASTM B221. NO SUBSTITUTION WITHOUT WRITTEN APPROVAL.
  • Single alloy, European supply: MATERIAL: EN AW-6082-T6 (AlSi1MgMn) PER EN 755-2.
  • Either alloy accepted: MATERIAL: ALUMINUM 6061-T6/T651/T6511 PER ASTM B211 OR B221, OR EN AW-6082-T6 PER EN 755-2. MATERIAL CERTIFICATE WITH CHEMISTRY REQUIRED. DO NOT MIX ALLOYS WITHIN ONE LOT.

Three common mistakes show up repeatedly. The first is "6061 or equivalent", which invites a supplier to decide what equivalent means; replace it with a list. The second is a bare alloy number with no temper, which allows soft stock that machines poorly and fails the strength assumption. The third is converting a European drawing to a US title block and changing "6082" to "6061" as a clerical edit, which silently lowers the material minimums the original stress check relied on. For reading the certificate that comes back, see how to read a mill test report and EN 10204 3.1 vs 2.2: the manganese and copper lines settle which alloy you received.

What should the RFQ say when the part is quoted in Vietnam?

State the alloy and temper you require, say whether the other grade is an acceptable alternate, and ask for a material certificate with chemistry so the alloy can be confirmed on receipt.

For turned parts, the bar materials listed on our CNC turning page include aluminum 2011-T3 and 6061-T6; 6082 is not on that list. If your drawing calls 6082, say at the RFQ whether 6061-T6 is an approved alternate; as covered above, that decision belongs to the design authority, not the supplier. Our CNC milling is set up mainly as secondary machining on castings rather than as a general billet-machining shop, so if your part is milled entirely from 6061 or 6082 plate or bar with no casting step, a dedicated machining house is likely a better fit. Material certification is available on request, as listed on our quality page; if your receiving inspection needs the chemistry lines to confirm the alloy, put that requirement in the RFQ so it is agreed before quoting. If the part is anodized, anodizing on aluminum is on the surface finishing menu our partner plants apply, and color-matched parts are still best kept on one alloy; the quote names where the anodizing is done. Send the drawing, the alloy note and the finish callout together through the quote form, and see how to prepare a machining RFQ for the rest of the package.

Frequently asked

Can one bar be documented as both 6061 and 6082?

No. The registered manganese and copper ranges of the two alloys do not overlap, so one chemistry cannot satisfy both. A certificate that claims both should be treated as an error and queried before the material is used.

Can hardness testing tell 6061-T6 from 6082-T6?

Not reliably. Hardness confirms that the material is in a fully aged temper rather than O or T4, but the T6 hardness of the two alloys overlaps. Only chemistry, from the mill certificate or a spectrometer reading, identifies the alloy.

Is 6082 better for marine or outdoor parts?

Its lower copper limit tends to help general corrosion resistance slightly, but in practice both alloys perform well outdoors once anodized or coated. Finish selection matters far more than the choice between these two grades.

Our UK drawing says HE30. What is that?

HE30 is a former British Standard designation that corresponds to the alloy now registered as 6082. Treat it as EN AW-6082 and, ideally, update the drawing to the current designation and product standard so suppliers outside the UK quote the right material.

Does switching alloys change the part number?

That depends on your company's change rules, but a material change that affects form, fit or function is normally a revision or a new part number. Listing both alloys on the drawing from the start avoids the question.

Sources

  1. International Alloy Designations and Chemical Composition Limits for Wrought Aluminum and Wrought Aluminum Alloys (Teal Sheets), The Aluminum Association, 2025 edition
  2. ASTM B221-21, Standard Specification for Aluminum and Aluminum-Alloy Extruded Bars, Rods, Wire, Profiles, and Tubes, ASTM International, 2021
  3. ASTM B211/B211M-23, Standard Specification for Aluminum and Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire, ASTM International, 2023
  4. ASTM B209/B209M-21a, Standard Specification for Aluminum and Aluminum-Alloy Sheet and Plate, ASTM International, 2021
  5. MIL-A-8625F, Anodic Coatings for Aluminum and Aluminum Alloys, US Department of Defense, 1993
  6. EN 755-2:2016, Extruded rod/bar, tube and profiles, Part 2: Mechanical properties, European Committee for Standardization (CEN), 2016; withdrawn in 2025 and replaced by EN 755-2:2025 (both sold through national standards bodies)

Have a drawing for this? Send it for a quote.

STEP or PDF, one part or a whole family. You get a unit price at your volume, the tooling cost, and a short manufacturability note.